Skip to content
FansTracker

How much OnlyFans creators really make: the numbers behind the hype

Explainer · Last reviewed

Short answer

OnlyFans paid creators about $5.8 billion in 2024 across roughly 4.6 million creator accounts, which works out to an average of around $105 a month per account. That average is misleading: a small group of top creators earns most of the money, many accounts earn little or nothing, and the typical creator makes far less than the average. What you keep also depends on the 20% platform fee, agency splits, promotion costs and taxes.

Key points

  • Public accounts show billions paid to creators, but spread over millions of accounts the average is modest.
  • Earnings are extremely concentrated, so the typical creator earns well below the average.
  • OnlyFans keeps 20% of what fans pay; agency, chatters, promotion and taxes come out of the rest.
  • Plan with your own net numbers, not with screenshots of top earners.
  • Anyone who promises you a specific income is a warning sign, not a guarantee.

What the official figures say

OnlyFans does not publish individual earnings, but its UK operating company files annual accounts that the press reports every year. For 2024, RTÉ and PA reported that fans spent around $7.2 billion on the platform, that about $5.8 billion of it was paid out to creators, that creator accounts grew 13% to 4.6 million and that fan accounts reached 377.5 million.

The most recent year reported, ending November 30, 2025, brought about $6.3 billion in creator payouts according to Tubefilter, which also cited filings showing around 2.5 million active creators. In August 2026 OnlyFans said that 5,076 creators had earned at least $1 million on the platform since it launched. These are the only solid public numbers, and they describe the whole platform, not any single creator.

Why the average is misleading

Dividing payouts by accounts gives a simple average. With the 2024 figures, $5.8 billion over 4.6 million creator accounts is about $1,260 a year, or roughly $105 a month. If you only count the 2.5 million active creators against the $6.3 billion paid in the latest year, the average rises to about $2,500 a year, or roughly $210 a month. Neither number is what a typical creator earns.

Earnings on OnlyFans follow a very skewed distribution. A few thousand accounts earn six or seven figures, and their income pulls the average up. Many other accounts are new, inactive or post rarely, and earn almost nothing. OnlyFans does not publish a median, but in a distribution this unequal the median, the creator right in the middle, earns clearly less than the average.

  • Average per creator account (2024): about $105 a month.
  • Average per active creator (latest year): about $210 a month.
  • Median: not published, and lower than either average.
  • Top earners: real, but a tiny share of all accounts.

Where the money comes from

Creators earn from three main sources. Subscriptions are the monthly price fans pay to see the feed, and some creators run free pages and earn only from the other two. Pay per view (PPV) content is sold in messages or locked posts. Tips are voluntary payments, often linked to a post, a goal or a conversation. The mix varies a lot from one creator to another.

Many experienced creators say that messages, PPV and tips bring in more than subscriptions, because a small share of very engaged fans spends far more than the subscription price. That is why replying quickly, remembering each fan and keeping subscribers beyond the first month matter so much. Our guide on how to make more money covers these levers in detail.

The 20% fee and other deductions

OnlyFans keeps a 20% fee on what fans pay, and the creator receives the remaining 80%. The 2024 accounts are consistent with that: $5.8 billion paid to creators out of $7.2 billion spent is about 80%. So when a fan pays a $10 subscription, $8 reaches your earnings balance. Check the current terms, because fees and rules can change.

Payouts can carry further costs depending on your country and payout method, such as bank or currency conversion fees, and refunds or chargebacks reduce your balance later. Our guide on OnlyFans payouts explains how withdrawals work. The key point is to plan with your net figure after the fee, not with what fans paid.

What is left at the end: an illustrative example

This example is invented to show the arithmetic. It is not a typical or expected income. Imagine a month in which fans spend $3,000 on one account through subscriptions, PPV and tips. The creator works with an agency that takes 30% of net earnings and pays its chatters from that share, spends $200 on promotion and sets aside 25% of what remains for taxes.

In this example the creator keeps about $1,110, or 37% of what fans spent. With a higher agency split, paid chatters on top, more promotion or a higher tax rate it would be lower. Tax depends entirely on where you live and how you are registered, so ask a local adviser. You can plug in your own numbers with the free fee calculator below.

  • Fans spend: $3,000.
  • OnlyFans fee (20%): minus $600, leaving $2,400.
  • Agency (30% of net): minus $720, leaving $1,680.
  • Promotion: minus $200, leaving $1,480.
  • Taxes set aside (25%, illustrative): minus $370, leaving about $1,110.

Why earnings promises are a red flag

Nobody can know in advance how much a creator will earn. Results depend on content, consistency, audience, promotion, prices and how well fans are looked after. When an agency or a course promises "$10,000 a month", it is usually showing the best result it ever had, or someone else's screenshot. Serious partners talk about their process, reporting and contract terms, not guaranteed numbers.

Before signing anything, ask how the split is calculated, who pays chatters and promotion, what reports you get and how you can leave. Track your own figures month by month. FansTracker, for example, shows activity insights per creator over 7, 30 or 90 days, such as messages and subscribed fans, while earnings sync is still in development, so revenue comes from your OnlyFans statements. It works with OnlyFans only and is not affiliated with OnlyFans.

Sources

Free toolOnlyFans fee calculatorThe 20% platform fee, the agency split, chatter costs and what the creator and the agency actually keep.

Questions, answered

How much does the average OnlyFans creator make?

Based on the 2024 accounts, about $5.8 billion paid across 4.6 million creator accounts, the average is roughly $105 a month. Counting only active creators in the latest year gives about $210. Most creators earn less than these averages.

What is the median OnlyFans income?

OnlyFans does not publish a median. Because a small group of top creators earns a large share of all payouts, the median is clearly lower than the average. Be careful with any precise median figure you see without a source.

How much of a $10 subscription do I keep?

OnlyFans keeps 20%, so $8 goes to your earnings balance. After that you may still pay an agency, chatters, promotion, payout fees and taxes, depending on how you work and where you live.

How many OnlyFans creators earn over $1 million?

In August 2026 OnlyFans said 5,076 creators had earned at least $1 million on the platform since it started. That is a lifetime total over about ten years, and a tiny fraction of the millions of creator accounts.

Can an agency guarantee my income?

No. Income depends on many factors no one controls. Treat guaranteed earnings as a red flag and judge an agency by its contract, transparency and reports instead.

Do I have to pay taxes on OnlyFans income?

In most countries yes, OnlyFans earnings are taxable income. Rules and rates vary by country and by how you are registered, so get advice from a local tax adviser.

More guides

Put the guide into practice.

Try FansTracker free for 14 days with your own accounts. No card required.